Edgewood Middle Campus

DC Prep Edgewood Middle Campus Team

Principal

  • Rachel McClam | Resident Principal

Leadership Team

  • Tara Iqbal | Assistant Principal of Culture
  • Heidi Reed | Assistant Principal of Academics
  • Matthew Carothers | Student Support Coordinator
  • Fabeanne Collins | Math Department Chair; Junior Academy Special Education Math Teacher
  • Monique Leopold | Psychologist
  • Bill McDermott | Social Studies Department Chair; 8th Grade Social Studies Teacher
  • Julie O'Malley Moeller | Director of High School Placement
  • Jonathan Petty | Science Department Chair; Senior Academy Science Teacher
  • Dyami Pipkin | Dean of Student Support
  • Anna Salzberg | English Department Chair; Senior Academy Special Education Teacher
  • Kara Schoo | Special Education Coordinator

Teachers

  • Adriana Antunez de Mayolo | 5th Grade Reading and Writing Teacher
  • Catherine Armstrong | 8th Grade Math Intervention Teacher
  • John Becker | 6th Grade Math Teacher
  • Nichole Brock | 5th Grade Math Teacher
  • Ellen Cappard-Addo | Senior Academy Special Education ELA Teacher
  • Kesso Diallo | Senior Academy Special Education Math Teacher
  • Christopher Dotson-Robertson | 6th Grade Social Studies Teacher
  • Mahiri Edwards | African Drumming Teacher
  • Dafna Feith | 4th Grade Math Teacher
  • Richard Grant | Academic Intervention Fellow
  • Comesha Griffin | Junior Academy Special Education ELA Teacher
  • Cristina Grover | 5th Grade Reading and Writing Teacher
  • Tanai Hall | 5th Grade Science Teacher
  • Hollis Hyland | 6th Grade Reading and Writing Teacher
  • Mark Carter Kidd | Senior Academy Special Education Math Teacher
  • Samuel Kim | Special Education Support Teacher
  • Dan Kipperman | Physical Education and Health Teacher, 6th Grade Level Lead
  • Laura Kravis | 5th Grade Reading and Writing Teacher
  • Chanel Laguna | 4th Grade ELA Teacher
  • Allison Lashley | 8th Grade Math Teacher
  • Kamishia Lee | Art Teacher
  • Kia Lucas | Academic Intervention Fellow
  • Alyson Makstein | 4th Grade ELA Teacher
  • Candace Mason | 4th Grade Intervention Teacher
  • Logan McDermott | 8th Grade Math Teacher
  • Jennifer Myers | 4th Grade Science Teacher
  • Richard Myers | 6th Grade Math Teacher
  • Gary Nelson | 5th Grade Math Teacher
  • Lauren Orzechowski | 8th Grade English Teacher
  • Ciara Ray | 6th Grade Reading and Writing Teacher
  • Emily Romero | Junior Academy Special Education Teacher
  • Hailey Schroeder | 4th Grade ELA Teacher
  • Matthew Stuart | 7th Grade English Teacher
  • Morgan Taylor | Academic Intervention Fellow
  • Kelly Ugwu-Oju | 7th Grade Math Teacher
  • Edward Wells | 6th Grade Science Teacher

Operations

  • Calvet Liburd | Operations Manager
  • Michael Brooks | Safety and Facilities Associate
  • Olga Cruz | Day Porter
  • Cristino Garcia | Facilities Engineer
  • Kendall Shepard | Operations Assistant
  • Dawn Stephens | Operations Assistant

What our Alumni are Saying

“The most important qualities that DC Prep has instilled in me are discipline, perseverance, and broad-mindedness.”
Malaika, DC Prep Class of 2007