Edgewood Elementary Campus

DC Prep Edgewood Elementary Campus Team

Principal

  • Shaunte Edmonds | Senior Principal
  • Avise Hayes | Resident Principal
  • Sheneil Christian | Founding Resident Principal (Upcoming Elementary Campus)

Leadership Team

  • Amy Helms | Assistant Principal of Academics
  • Angel-Dama Hendricks | Assistant Principal of Culture
  • Elizabeth Pillion | Assistant Principal of Early Childhood
  • Jonathan Caldera | Dean of Student Support
  • LaKisha Gantt | Early Childhood Support Coordinator
  • Katie Kuzma | Elementary Science Department Chair (EEC and BEC)
  • Monique Leopold | Psychologist
  • Emma LePore | 2nd Grade Literacy Department Chair
  • Sarah McGrew | Student Support Coordinator
  • Laura Ressler | Special Education Coordinator
  • Melissa Rich | Kindergarten and 1st Grade Math Department Chair (EEC and BEC)

Teachers

  • Sandy Alvarez | Kindergarten Teacher
  • Cassandra Anderson | Kindergarten Teacher
  • Dionna Andrews | Academic Intervention Fellow
  • Phylicia Bridgewater | Preschool Teacher
  • Chauncey Brown | Kindergarten Teacher
  • Tiffany Brown | Academic Intervention Fellow
  • Brianna Canty | 3rd Grade Math Teacher
  • Andrea Conway | 1st Grade Literacy Teacher
  • Deazah Davis | Academic Intervention Fellow
  • Emily Davol | Prekindergarten Teacher
  • Madalyn Dennis | Preschool Teacher
  • Shelina Drake | 2nd Grade Literacy Teacher
  • Lital Ehrlich | 2nd and 3rd Grade Science Teacher
  • Kimberly Ellis | 1st Grade Special Education/Intervention Teacher
  • Erin Flynn | 2nd Grade Math Teacher
  • Jennifer Grella | Prekindergarten Teacher
  • Emily Hastings | Prekindergarten Teacher
  • Marie Hinds | Music Teacher
  • Mieosha Hobbs | 3rd Grade Special Education ELA Teacher
  • Ty Hodge | 2nd Grade Special Education ELA Teacher
  • Christopher Hoover | 1st Grade Math Teacher
  • Shelley Keller | Preschool Teacher
  • Jordan Kerstetter | Prekindergarten Teacher
  • Matthew Krummert | ELL/Intervention Teacher
  • Brittany Lewis | Kindergarten Teacher
  • Kayla Locklin | Preschool Teacher
  • Haley Lynott | Preschool Teacher
  • Kanita Mason | 1st and 2nd Grade Literacy Teacher
  • Paige McDermott | 2nd and 3rd Grade Special Education Math Teacher
  • Kelly McMahon | Preschool Teacher
  • Heather Murphy | Kindergarten Teacher
  • Samuel Nelson | Reading Intervention Teacher
  • Demario Preston | Academic Intervention Fellow
  • Jamelia Pugh | 1st Grade Literacy Teacher
  • Erin Rainey | Early Childhood Special Education Teacher
  • Brandon Salters | Physical Education Teacher
  • Camilla Schaeffer | Art Teacher
  • Nicole Schnakenberg | Preschool Teacher
  • Shay Schoppert | Prekindergarten Teacher
  • Emily Silber | Preschool Teacher
  • Nicole Small | Preschool Teacher, Grade Level Lead
  • Kelley Suber | Preschool Teacher
  • AnnMarie Thomas | Kindergarten Teacher
  • Marjorie Walker | Kindergarten and 1st Grade Science Teacher
  • Brandon Ward | 2nd and 3rd Grade Math Teacher
  • Emma Williams | 2nd and 3rd Grade ELA Teacher
  • Mare Zogby | 3rd Grade Literacy Teacher

Operations

  • Edisha Brandy | Operations Manager
  • Michael Brooks | Safety and Facilities Associate
  • Ticia Fareed-Cole | Prep EX! Program Leader
  • Cristino Garcia | Facilities Engineer
  • Margarita Jimenez | Day Porter
  • Crystal Jones | Operations Assistant
  • Winter Morant | Operations Assistant
  • Dion Parker | Safety and Facilities Associate

Librarians

  • Catherine Eshelman | Librarian
  • Gigi Rasmussen | Librarian


 

 

What our Leaders are Saying

“DC Prep means success to me. I’ve had the joy of watching students go from working to learn to identify letters in the alphabet, to becoming readers. And, I’ve watched students develop fine motor skills as they work to write and identify numbers 0-10, to later becoming mathematicians.”
Sheneil Christian, Founding Resident Principal (Upcoming Elementary Campus)