Benning Middle Campus

DC Prep Benning Middle Campus Team

Principal

  • Erin Waldron | Principal

Leadership Team

  • Josh Goode | Assistant Principal of Culture
  • Meredith Rosenberg | Assistant Principal of Academics
  • Shana Conroy | Science Department Chair; 4th Grade Science Teacher
  • Kristen Corliss | Student Support Coordinator
  • Matthew Guerrero | Special Education Coordinator
  • Abby Harrington | Dean of Student Support
  • Micah Joselow | Math Department Chair
  • Stephanie Layson | Director of High School Placement; 7th Grade Special Education ELA Teacher
  • Danielle Palmer | Psychologist
  • Lauren Sturner | Literacy Department Chair; 4th Grade Literacy Teacher

Teachers

  • Andrea Baick | 6th Grade Science Teacher
  • Kyle Barrett | Art Teacher
  • Derrick Bender | Academic Intervention Fellow
  • Katie Brogan | 4th Grade Math Teacher
  • Aryn Davis | 5th Grade Literacy Teacher
  • Jennifer Dyer | 5th Grade Literacy Teacher
  • Kyle Fahsel | 5th Grade Literacy Teacher
  • Beth Fighera | 4th Grade Literacy Teacher
  • Emma Harbaugh | 7th Grade Math Teacher
  • Erica Jackson | Physical Education Teacher
  • Gregor Kelsey | 7th Grade Science Teacher
  • Ed Kirkland | 5th Grade Math Teacher
  • Maurice Lee | Academic Intervention Fellow
  • Annie Livingston | 5th Grade Science Teacher
  • Nile Marshall | 4th Grade Math Teacher
  • Kevin O'Quinn | 7th Grade ELA Teacher
  • Nikki Petty | 4th Grade Special Education ELA Teacher
  • Julia Pockros | 4th Grade ELA Teacher
  • Rashad Price | Academic Intervention Fellow
  • Rachana Raghothama | 6th Grade Math Teacher
  • Samantha Rasnake | 4th and 5th Grade Special Education Math Teacher
  • Devin Ray | 6th and 7th Grade Social Studies Teacher
  • Brittany Romeo | 6th and 7th Grade Special Education ELA Teacher
  • Ariel Smith | Academic Intervention Fellow
  • Josie Smith | 6th and 7th Grade Literacy Teacher
  • Taneshia Smith | 5th Grade Special Education ELA Teacher
  • Taylor Thomae | 6th Grade Literacy Teacher
  • Peter Thomas | 6th Grade Literacy Teacher
  • Cameron Williams | 6th and 7th Grade Special Education Math Teacher
  • Kayla Winters | 6th Grade Math Teacher; Grade Level Lead

Operations

  • Jessica Richardson | Operations Manager
  • Rachel Green | Operations Assistant
  • Whitney Jenkins | Operations Assistant
  • Connie Johnson | Food Service Coordinator
  • Priestly Mance | Facilities Engineer
  • Harold Thompson | Safety and Facilities Associate
  • Aaron Wimbish | Safety and Facilities Associate

 

What our Students are Saying

“What I really like about DC Prep is that they will go out of their way to make sure that we go to great high schools and colleges. They also want to make sure we do something great in life.”
Keon, DC Prep Class of 2016