Benning Elementary Campus

DC Prep Benning Elementary Campus Team

Principal

  • Maura Englender | Principal

Leadership Team

  • Neema Desai | Assistant Principal of Academics
  • Iliana Feliz | Assistant Principal of Culture
  • Jamie Hernandez | Assistant Principal of Early Childhood
  • Degarrius Cullum | Dean of Student Support
  • Jessica Herrmann | Kindergarten and 1st Grade Literacy Department Chair (BEC and EEC)
  • Emily Jeffries | Special Education Coordinator
  • Ashley Kobilka | Literacy Department Chair (BEC and EEC)
  • Katie Kuzma | Elementary Science Department Chair (BEC and EEC)
  • Danielle Palmer | Psychologist
  • Melissa Rich | Kindergarten and 1st Grade Math Department Chair (BEC and EEC)
  • Grace-Ann Taylor | Early Childhood Support Coordinator
  • Amber McCrady Toeller | Student Support Coordinator

Teachers

  • Sadiya Abubakri | 1st Grade Literacy Teacher
  • Sandra Archer | 2nd Grade Literacy Teacher
  • Cedraan Askew | Physical Education Teacher
  • Emma Bivona | 2nd Grade Literacy Teacher
  • Kathleen Boland | Kindergarten Teacher
  • Devin Brown | 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Grade Math Teacher
  • Asja Butler | Prekindergarten Teacher
  • Erica Campbell | Kindergarten Teacher
  • Ashley Carrigan | Academic Intervention Fellow
  • Victoria Cayard | Prekindergarten Teacher
  • Jennifer Cayemite | 2nd Grade Math Teacher
  • Jill Chatzinoff | ELL/Intervention Teacher
  • Caitlin Clark | 3rd Grade Special Education Literacy Teacher
  • Colin Strager-Rice | Preschool Teacher
  • Annie Connelly | Preschool Teacher
  • Daniel Crain | 2nd and 3rd Grade Special Education Math Teacher
  • Sherilyn Cummings | 2nd Grade Special Education Literacy Teacher
  • Mary Estes | Kindergarten Teacher
  • Cassandra Fields | Elementary Teacher
  • Allison Givens | 1st Grade Math Teacher
  • Kiera Grant | Preschool Teacher
  • Lia Henry | Preschool Teacher
  • Randy Holloway | Art Teacher
  • Ashley Hood | Prekindergarten Teacher
  • Jenny Jin | Preschool Teacher
  • Aja Johnson | Prekindergarten Teacher
  • Valerie Krauser | 2nd and 3rd Grade Math Teacher
  • Mary Virginia Long | Preschool Teacher
  • Ashlei Lytle | Kindergarten Teacher
  • Virginia Maloney-Keagle | 3rd Grade Literacy Teacher
  • Shanna Miceli | Prekindergarten Teacher
  • Keron Murphy | Preschool Teacher
  • Solisa Nicks | Academic Intervention Fellow
  • Samantha Novak | Preschool Teacher
  • Katie Overland | 1st Grade Special Education/Intervention Teacher
  • Molly Plunkett | 2nd and 3rd Grade Science Teacher
  • Alicia Price | Academic Intervention Fellow
  • Louise Prince | Kindergarten Teacher
  • Jarod Renford | Academic Intervention Fellow
  • Emily Rorty | Kindergarten and 1st Grade Science Teacher
  • Eleanor Sims | Preschool Teacher
  • Natalya Smith | Preschool Teacher
  • Hannah Sulander | Early Childhood Special Education Teacher
  • Meg Talewsky | 3rd Grade Math Teacher
  • Deborah Thomas-Hay | Music Teacher
  • Jessica Tibbs | Prekindergarten Teacher
  • Ryan Townsley | 3rd Grade Literacy Teacher
  • Ronica Warren | Academic Intervention Fellow
  • Catherine Wideman | Kindergarten Teacher

Operations

  • Kalyn Blueitt | Operations Manager
  • Aja Bogan | Operations Assistant
  • Connie Johnson | Food Service Associate
  • Priestly Mance | Facilities Engineer
  • Dionne Odom | Operations Assistant
  • Lucy Ragland | Prep EX! Program Leader
  • Harold Thompson | Safety and Facilities Associate
  • Aaron Wimbish | Safety and Facilities Associate

 

What our Alumni are Saying

“I thank everyone at DC Prep for helping me – and my brothers – realize our full potential, and for the ongoing support of the DC Prep Community to enable students like me to attend great high schools and colleges.”
Diante, DC Prep Class of 2011